Dr. Katie L. Grund
- Gender: Female
- Experience: 11 years
- Graduated from: University Of Arizona College Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 2010
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1265743835
Dr. Katie L. Grund M.D.
Family Physician
She is located at 6130 North La Cholla Boulevard Suite 100 in Tucson, AZ 85741. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Asthma, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Common Cold, General Care, Heart Disease. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1265743835. Appointment can be made via the phone number (520) 547-4159. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Katie L. Grund, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Katie L. Grund.
- Abdominal Pain
- Aging In Place
- Anxiety
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Autism
- Birth Control Counseling
- Breastfeeding and Lactation
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Diabetes
- Fever
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- High Blood Pressure
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hypothyroidism
- Infant Care
- Influenza
- Migraine
- Mold Exposure
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoarthritis (OA)
- Osteoporosis
- Pregnancy
- Prenatal Care
- Prescription Refill
- Thyroid Disease
- Women's Health
Procedures Performed by Dr. Katie L. Grund
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Katie L. Grund as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
Network data as of Jun 29, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 20 plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Bronze Focus (4 Free PCP Visits) (5 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Bronze Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Gold Focus (4 Free PCP Visits) (5 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Gold Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Silver Focus (4 Free PCP Visits) (5 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Silver Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Gold Focus (1 Free PCP Visit) (3 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Gold Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Prosano Gold ($0 Prosano Health Visits) (2 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus Prosano | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Prosano Silver ($0 Prosano Health Visits) (2 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus Prosano | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Silver Focus (1 Free PCP Visit) (3 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Silver Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue Portfolio Bronze HSA Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue Portfolio Bronze HSA Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Bronze Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Bronze Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Gold Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Gold Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Silver Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Silver Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Not accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Katie L. Grund is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Katie L. Grund is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .
Bills through: Arizona Community Physicians Pc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Mist Pharmaceuticals | $219 |
| Akrimax Pharmaceuticals | $197 |
| St. Jude Medical | $148 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $1257 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 2010Looking for more Family Physicians?
Out of the 24 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 137 7229 North Thornydale Road Tucson, 85741, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1631 West Ina Road Suite 151 Tucson, 85704, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 7486 North LA Cholla Boulevard Tucson, 85741, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 6130 North LA Cholla Boulevard Tucson, 85741, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 7390 North LA Cholla Boulevard Tucson, 85741, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 6130 N. La Cholla Boulevard Tucson, 85741, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1312 Tichenor Street Port Orford, 97465, OR
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 6130 North LA Cholla Boulevard Tucson, 85741, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 7468 North LA Cholla Boulevard Tucson, 85741, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2155 West Orange Grove Road Tucson, 85741, AZ
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Katie L. Grund?
Dr. Katie L. Grund's office is located at 6130 North La Cholla Boulevard Suite 100 in Tucson, AZ 85741.
Does Dr. Katie L. Grund accept patients with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona?
Yes, Dr. Katie L. Grund is listed in-network for Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Does Dr. Katie L. Grund have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Katie L. Grund is affiliated with Arizona Community Physicians. For the full list of practices see this list.
What conditions does Dr. Katie L. Grund treat?
Dr. Katie L. Grund provides treatment for Arthritis, Asthma, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Common Cold, General Care, Heart Disease. For the full list see this list.
Has Dr. Katie L. Grund affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Katie L. Grund is affiliated with NORTHWEST MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.